Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Quick Update

<--- A cute comic by Aimee from Deviantart which I stumbled upon a month ago and quickly fell in love with all her masterpiece.

Btw, I went to Sri Hartamas Shopping Centre where Kak Natasha and Sharmini bought me a savoury and high caloried early dinner at Paddingtons House of Pancakes (PHOP) after work today. I can't remember the name of the menu that I ate but it was steak with pancakes and sauteed mushrooms. Yum!! I even help K Natasha to clean up her plate, hehhee.. Yup, my bad! Dah la org belanja, habiskan makanan org plak.. Buat rugi org je, hihihi... If only I brought my old camera (the one yg bulky which I used way back in KUSTEM, mesti Luwie and Mama Hanna ingat), then I can make some people meleleh air liur dpn skrin ni ha ;) Pastu smpt pusing2 kat area gerai jual brg2 Krismas (now only in middle of Nov but we can find Christmas presents already? Talk about Christmas spirit!) and cari reben for Marie's birthday (actually her birthday was last week tp x smpat nk wrap prezzie) and also some chocolates for my younger in-laws and not forgetting my Hubby's favourite - Famous Amos. InsyaAllah I'll be back to accompany my husband in Johore by the end of the week *_^ Can't Wait!!

Actually I have lots to blog, but I'm afraid I can't do so tonight as I have loads and loads of work to be done by Friday.. I have to fill in ADAB books a.k.a report card. The problem is, today's report cards aren't the same as the old days where we only got our results from it.. I need to fairly evaluate each and every one student based on their behaviour during class throughout the whole year from the rate 1 to 4, for example - homework, class work, attitude, ability to master science process skills and so on.. Pastu kena buat percentage.. Imagine a teacher has to do that for at least six classes that consist no less than 28 students. Pastu nak masukkan markah lagi, masukkan tinggi berat murid, jumlah hari hadir/x hadir. Arrrggghhhh.... Tu blm kira nak tulis nama & alamat each parent kat sampul surat sbb nak hntr markah final exam sekali dgn nama kls thn dpn.. Nama je cuti sekolah but we teachers still need to handle with the unfinished business before we off to go and paaarrrtttaaaayyyy until the end of December...

Okay people, Hubby @ Sivaji (no.1 Rajinikanth fan) just called. Time to go =)

Monday, November 17, 2008

The First Entry

It's my first entry!! Woohooo...
Umm.. what should I write here... Owh, yes.. There are lots of reasons why I'm starting up my own blog... So here goes.....:-

1. I'm in dire need of brushing up my terribly rusty English
I guess this is one way I can improve it, y'know, by thinking really hard I almost burst my thinking cap trying to blurt out the best English out of foolish me. But you wouldn't see me jotting all English, because I'm terrible in my Malay as well (silly me, right?). I think I'll try to write alternately, some days in English and others in Malay. Will try my best to avoid 'rojak' entry though.. <--- See! I'm doing it right now!!

2. Me feel lonely
Yup, I do feel lonely. The habit of talking to my own self has increased rapidly even more after my sis got married. Last time we used to chat about almost anything - from work to clothes, gossip, family, etc until midnight that our mom has to knock on our bedroom door to remind us that it's already late at night (yeah right, as if we're still small kids that need reminding).
Yeah, I do have an absolutely understanding Hubby that would lend his ears anytime I wanted to, but the fact that we live worlds apart does not do much help. So hopefully by having this blog, I'll live happily ever after with my own monologue =P

3. Sharing ideas and thoughts
I love reading others' blog. Y'know, they have the chance to let go of all their thoughts and worries and always come back and read it again and again. What's more, friends can always comment and suggest anything based on the entry. I'd loved to do just that, especially with my long lost friends. And nowadays practically everybody I know own a blog. I wish I have time to keep up! I have a few blogs that I love to silently review, such as Huda's and Hasz's, with all the colourful and attractive pictures, the blogs are just.... readable (can't think of other proper word to describe it, hehe!) I wish I could pour out my thoughts as magnificient as these people ;)

So, above are all the reasons that I can think of right now.. I think I already made an essay! Haha!
Okay people, will try to update as frequent as I can - promise!!